skip navigation
Overview for Edward Bernds
Edward Bernds

Edward Bernds

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died: May 20, 2000
Born: July 12, 1905 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA Profession: Sound ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. The Three Stooges in Orbit (1962) as Director.
2. The Three Stooges Meet Hercules (1962) as Director.
3. Valley of the Dragons (1961) as Director.
4. Stop! Look! and Laugh! (1960) as Dir of various segments.
5. Alaska Passage (1959) as Director.
6. Return of the Fly (1959) as Director.
7. Joy Ride (1958) as Director.
8. Space Master X-7 (1958) as Director.
9. Escape from Red Rock (1958) as Director.
10. High School Hellcats (1958) as Director.
11. Queen of Outer Space (1958) as Director.
12. Quantrill's Raiders (1958) as Director.
13. The Storm Rider (1957) as Director.
14. Reform School Girl (1957) as Director.
15. World Without End (1956) as Director.
16. Dig That Uranium (1956) as Director.
17. Calling Homicide (1956) as Director.
18. Navy Wife (1956) as Director.
19. Bowery to Bagdad (1955) as Director.
20. Spy Chasers (1955) as Director.
21. Jungle Gents (1954) as Director.
22. The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954) as Director.
23. Loose in London (1953) as Director.
24. Hot News (1953) as Director.
25. Private Eyes (1953) as Director.
26. White Lightning (1953) as Director.
27. Clipped Wings (1953) as Director.
28. Harem Girl (1952) as Director.
29. Corky of Gasoline Alley (1951) as Director.
30. Gasoline Alley (1951) as Director.
31. Gold Raiders (1951) as Director.
32. Beware of Blondie (1950) as Director.
33. Blondie's Hero (1950) as Director.
34. Feudin' Rhythm (1949) as Director.
35. Blondie's Big Deal (1949) as Director.
36. Blondie Hits the Jackpot (1949) as Director.
37. Blondie's Secret (1948) as Director.

Writer (feature film)

38. Reform School Girl (1994) as From Story.
39. Tickle Me (1965) as Screenwriter.
40. Gunfight at Comanche Creek (1963) as Screenwriter.
41. Valley of the Dragons (1961) as Screenwriter.
42. Stop! Look! and Laugh! (1960) as Wrt of various segments.
43. Return of the Fly (1959) as Screenwriter.
44. Alaska Passage (1959) as Writer.
45. Escape from Red Rock (1958) as Writer.
46. Looking for Danger (1957) as Based on a Story by.
47. The Storm Rider (1957) as Screenwriter.
48. Reform School Girl (1957) as Writer.
49. World Without End (1956) as Story and Screenplay.
50. Calling Homicide (1956) as Writer.
51. Skabenga (1955) as Narration wrt.
52. High Society (1955) as Story.
53. Jail Busters (1955) as Writer.
54. Bowery to Bagdad (1955) as Writer.
55. Jungle Gents (1954) as Writer.
56. The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954) as Writer.
57. Paris Playboys (1954) as Writer.
58. Loose in London (1953) as Writer.
59. Private Eyes (1953) as Writer.
60. Harem Girl (1952) as Screenwriter.
61. Harem Girl (1952) as Story.
62. Corky of Gasoline Alley (1951) as Writer.
63. Gasoline Alley (1951) as Story and Screenplay.
64. Blondie's Reward (1948) as Orig scr.
65. Blondie Knows Best (1946) as Story.
66. Blondie Knows Best (1946) as Screenwriter.

Sound (feature film)

67. Prairie Raiders (1947) as Unit mixer.
68. Frontier Gun Law (1946) as Sound Engineer.
69. Eadie Was a Lady (1945) as Sound Engineer.
70. I Love a Mystery (1945) as Sound Recording.
71. The Vigilantes Ride (1944) as Sound Engineer.
72. The Unwritten Code (1944) as Sound Engineer.
73. Secret Command (1944) as Sound Engineer.
74. Saddle Leather Law (1944) as Sound Engineer.
75. The Impatient Years (1944) as Sound Engineer.
76. Swing in the Saddle (1944) as Sound Engineer.
77. Riders of the Northwest Mounted (1943) as Sound Engineer.
78. Appointment in Berlin (1943) as Sound Engineer.
79. Footlight Glamour (1943) as Sound Engineer.
80. One Dangerous Night (1943) as Sound Engineer.
81. Destroyer (1943) as Sound Engineer.
82. Cowboy in the Clouds (1943) as Sound Engineer.
83. What a Woman! (1943) as Sound Engineer.
84. My Kingdom for a Cook (1943) as Sound Engineer.
85. Lucky Legs (1942) as Sound Engineer.
86. Laugh Your Blues Away (1942) as Sound Engineer.
87. Hello Annapolis (1942) as Sound Engineer.
88. Blondie's Blessed Event (1942) as Sound Engineer.
89. Blondie Goes to College (1942) as Sound Engineer.
90. Meet the Stewarts (1942) as Sound Engineer.
91. Parachute Nurse (1942) as Sound Engineer.
92. Confessions of Boston Blackie (1942) as Sound Engineer.
93. Counter-Espionage (1942) as Sound Engineer.
94. Shut My Big Mouth (1942) as Sound Engineer.
95. Blondie for Victory (1942) as Sound Engineer.
96. Hands Across the Rockies (1941) as Sound Engineer.
97. Go West, Young Lady (1941) as Sound Engineer.
98. They Dare Not Love (1941) as Sound Engineer.
99. Adventure in Washington (1941) as Sound.
100. This Thing Called Love (1941) as Sound Recording.
101. Blondie in Society (1941) as Sound Engineer.
102. The Man with Nine Lives (1940) as Sound Engineer.
103. Beyond the Sacramento (1940) as Sound Engineer.
104. Babies for Sale (1940) as Sound.
105. Men Without Souls (1940) as Sound Engineer.
106. Five Little Peppers at Home (1940) as Sound Engineer.
107. First Offenders (1939) as Sound Engineer.
108. Those High Grey Walls (1939) as Sound Engineer.
109. My Son Is Guilty (1939) as Sound Recording.
110. Homicide Bureau (1939) as Sound Engineer.
111. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) as Sound Engineer.
112. My Son Is a Criminal (1939) as Sound Recording.
113. Spoilers of the Range (1939) as Sound Engineer.
114. Beware, Spooks! (1939) as Sound.
115. You Can't Take It with You (1938) as Sound Engineer.
116. West of Cheyenne (1938) as Sound Engineer.
117. The Lone Wolf in Paris (1938) as Sound Engineer.
118. Smashing the Spy Ring (1938) as Sound Engineer.
119. The Little Adventuress (1938) as Sound Engineer.
120. Adventure in Sahara (1938) as Sound.
121. The Devil's Playground (1937) as Sound Engineer.
122. Lost Horizon (1937) as Sound Engineer.
123. The Game That Kills (1937) as Sound Engineer.
124. The Awful Truth (1937) as Sound Engineer.
125. Find the Witness (1937) as Sound.
126. I Promise to Pay (1937) as Sound Engineer.
127. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) as Recording Engineer.
128. You May Be Next! (1936) as Sound Engineer.
129. Dangerous Intrigue (1936) as Sound Engineer.
130. The Mysterious Avenger (1936) as Sound Engineer.
131. Roaming Lady (1936) as Sound Engineer.
132. The Blackmailer (1936) as Sound Engineer.
133. Unknown Woman (1935) as Sound Engineer.
134. Air Hawks (1935) as Sound Engineer.
135. She Married Her Boss (1935) as Sound Engineer.
136. Carnival (1935) as Sound Engineer.
137. The Black Room (1935) as Sound Engineer.
138. She Couldn't Take It (1935) as Sound Engineer.
139. Eight Bells (1935) as Sound Engineer.
140. Gallant Defender (1935) as Sound Engineer.
141. Death Flies East (1935) as Sound Engineer.
142. Black Moon (1934) as Sound Engineer.
143. Mills of the Gods (1934) as Sound Engineer.
144. Broadway Bill (1934) as Sound Engineer.
145. The Defense Rests (1934) as Sound Engineer.
146. Twentieth Century (1934) as Sound Engineer.
147. It Happened One Night (1934) as Sound Engineer.
148. The Prescott Kid (1934) as Sound Engineer.
149. White Lies (1934) as Sound Engineer.
150. Against the Law (1934) as Sound Engineer.
151. The Lady Is Willing (1934) as Sound Engineer.
152. The Bitter Tea of General Yen (1933) as Sound Engineer.
153. So This Is Africa (1933) as Sound Engineer.
154. Lady for a Day (1933) as Sound.
155. Dangerous Crossroads (1933) as Sound Engineer.
156. Shadows of Sing Sing (1933) as Sound Engineer.
157. Police Car 17 (1933) as Sound Engineer.
158. When Strangers Marry (1933) as Sound Engineer.
159. Fog (1933) as Sound Engineer.
160. Ann Carver's Profession (1933) as Sound Engineer.
161. The Circus Queen Murder (1933) as Sound Engineer.
162. The Woman I Stole (1933) as Sound Engineer.
163. American Madness (1932) as Sound.
164. No More Orchids (1932) as Sound Engineer.
165. The Final Edition (1932) as Sound Engineer.
166. The Big Timer (1932) as Sound Engineer.
167. Hollywood Speaks (1932) as Sound Engineer.
168. Forbidden (1932) as Sound.
169. Virtue (1932) as Sound Engineer.
170. War Correspondent (1932) as Sound Engineer.
171. The Deceiver (1931) as Sound Engineer.
172. Subway Express (1931) as Sound Engineer.
173. Dirigible (1931) as Sd asst.
174. Platinum Blonde (1931) as Sound Engineer.
175. Lover Come Back (1931) as Sound Engineer.
176. Sky Raiders (1931) as Sound Engineer.
177. The Pagan Lady (1931) as Sound Engineer.
178. The Squealer (1930) as Recording Engineer.
179. Ladies Must Play (1930) as Sound Engineer.
180. Guilty? (1930) as Sd mixing eng.
181. Rain or Shine (1930) as Sd tech.
182. Prince of Diamonds (1930) as Sd mix eng.
183. The Song of Love (1929) as Sd mixing eng.
184. Wall Street (1929) as Sd mix eng.

Misc. Crew (feature film)

185. Heavy Petting (1988)

Cast (special)

186. Stooge Snapshots (1984)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute