skip navigation
San Pietro

San Pietro(1944)

Also Known As: Battle of San Pietro |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

This documentary short is about the battle of San Pietro, a small village in Italy where 1,100 US soldiers were killed.

Cast & Crew

John Huston Director
Mark W Clark Himself
John Huston Narrator
John Huston Cinematographer
Jules Buck Cinematographer
John Huston Writer
John Huston Producer (Uncredited)
Frank Capra Producer (Uncredited)
Gene Fowler Jr. Film Editor
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1944 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  U.S. Army Pictorial Services .....Production Company, War Activities Committee of the Motion Pictures Industry .....Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Incredible Footage

    Michael C/Born 1958 2019-04-05

    This short should be required viewing for every high school student in America. The war was horrible and wasn't that long ago. Young adults need to be... MORE>

  • san pietro

    kevin sellers 2016-11-14

    Pretty gnarly stuff, with lots of actual battle footage and lots of of corpses, both military and otherwise. Watching it, I was amazed that director John... MORE>

  • Famous Documentary

    Steve Myers 2014-01-29

    This is a famous documentary of a battle in the Italian campaign of W.W.II assembled by John Huston. Several scenes were re-enactments and footage was... MORE>