skip navigation
Tale of Beatrix Potter, The

Tale of Beatrix Potter, The(1984)

Also Known As: Masterpiece Theatre (03/25/84) | Tale of Beatrix Potter |

Contribute

FOR Tale of Beatrix Potter, The (1984) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A two-part drama that tells the story of Beatrix Potter, the children's book author whose most famous story, "Peter Rabbit," has been entertaining young people for generations. The drama relates how Beatrix, born in London in 1866 and raised by rigid Victorian standards, came to write her illustrate

Cast & Crew

Bill Hays Director
Penelope Wilton Beatrix Potter
Holly Aird Beatrix Potter--As A Child
John Welsh Cannon Rawnsley
Lois Daine Annie Carter Moore
Rosemary Martin Mrs Potter
John Woodvine Rupert Potter
Donald Gee Norman Warne
James Campbell Mr Potter
John Stratton Harold Warne
Fanny Rowe Jessie Crompton
James Grout Sir Henry Roscoe
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1984 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, BBC (Main Listing) .....Production Company
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: