skip navigation
The Big Clock

The Big Clock(1948)

Also Known As: Judas Picture |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Big Clock A corrupt publisher tries to... MORE > $11.21 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A corrupt publisher tries to frame a career-driven editor for murder.

Cast & Crew

John Farrow Director
Ray Milland George Stroud
Charles Laughton Earl Janoth
Maureen O'Sullivan Georgette Stroud
George Macready Steve Hagen
Rita Johnson Pauline York
Elsa Lanchester Louise Patterson
Harold Vermilyea Don Klausmeyer
Dan Tobin Roy Cordette
Henry Morgan Bill Womack
Richard Webb Nat Sperling
Elaine Riley Lily Gold
Luis Van Rooten Edwin Orlin
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1948 Production Date:  AFI
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (Western Electric Sound System) Production Co:  Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  93 or 95 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  8,541    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Built up heel

    Jeff Boston 2019-09-08

    Milland's George has his "system of the irrelevant clue" and applies wisdom in a malevolent stew, recovering from more than one pointy... MORE>

  • Once Is Enough

    Jackie 2019-09-08

    It's hard to say, I enjoyed watching this film the first time I saw it, but for some reason, which escapes me, I wouldn't want to see it... MORE>

  • excellent film

    Larry 2019-09-08

    This is a very interesting and entertaining murder mystery. The cast is stellar. The plot is riveting. MORE>