skip navigation
The Day the Earth Stood Still

The Day the Earth Stood Still(1951)

Also Known As: Farewell to the Master | Journey to the World |

Contribute

FOR The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Day the Earth Stood Still An alien demands that... MORE > $7.46 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

An alien demands that Earth''''s leaders choose between peace and destruction.

Cast & Crew

Robert Wise Director
Patricia Neal Helen Benson
Hugh Marlowe Tom Stevens
Sam Jaffe Dr. Jacob Barnhardt
Billy Gray Bobby Benson
Frances Bavier Mrs. Barley
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  G Premiere Info:  New York opening: 18 Sep 1951; Los Angeles opening: 28 Sep 1951
Release Date:  1951 Production Date:  AFI Library*; EB
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Sound:  Mono (Western Electric Sound System) Production Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Duration(mins):  89 or 92 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  8,285    
Duration(reels):  9    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • A True Classic

    Joe M 2020-01-14

    Forgive me, I am back, I wrote a previous review on 7/2019. I cannot help saying and repeating what a great film this was and is. I was born in 1949 and I... MORE>

  • Still great after all these years

    Kristin H 2020-01-14

    Probably the best Sci Fi movie ever made. The opening scene of theSpaceship landing on the DC mall was perfectly done. Very convincing even with the... MORE>

  • The Best Sci-Fi Movie I'e Seen !

    Jerry 2020-01-14

    IMO, this is the 'Creme de la creme' of the sci-fi genre. Not a better film out there. MORE>