skip navigation
Great Muppet Caper, The

Great Muppet Caper, The(1981)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Jim Henson Director
speccase

Cast

Diana Rigg Lady Holiday
Charles Grodin Nicky Holiday
John Cleese Neville
speccase
Robert Morley British Gentleman
Peter Ustinov Truck Driver
Jack Warden Editor
speccase
speccase
Michael Robbins Security Guard
Peter Hughes Maitre D'
speccase
Peggy Aitchison Prison Guard
Tommy Godfrey Bus Conductor
Katia Borg 1st Model
speccase
Valli Kemp 2nd Model
Chai Lee 4th Model
speccase
Christine Nelson Girl In Park
Suzanne Church Reporter
speccase
Ian Hanham Reporter
David Ludwig Delivery Man
Mary Mazstead Prisoner
speccase
Patti Dalton Prisoner
Cynthia Ashley Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Lynn Latham Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
speccase
Susan Backlinie Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Cynthia Leake Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Sherrill Cannon Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
speccase
Kahren Lohren Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Christine Cullen Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Tricia Mcfarlin Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
speccase
Susie Guest Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Denise Mckenna Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Wendy Holker Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
speccase
Melina Lee Phelps Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Linda Horn Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Denise Potter Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
speccase
Lee Keenan Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Ann Rynne Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Darine Klega Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
speccase
Roberta Ward Charlie'S Water Ballet Performer
Jim Henson Voice Of Kermit The Frog/Rowlf/Dr Teeth/Waldorf
speccase
Frank Oz Voice Of Miss Piggy/Fozzie Bear/Anima
Dave Goelz Voice Of Gonzo/Chester Rat/Bill The Frog/Zoot
Jerry Nelson Voice Of Floyd Pepper/Camilla/Lew Zealand
speccase
Richard Hunt Voice Of Scotter/Statler/Janice
Steve Whitmire Voice Of Rizzo The Rat/Bill The Frog
speccase
Bob Payne Voice
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Oswald Morris Director Of Photography
Derek Browne Camera Operator
Maurice Arnold Senior Assistant Camera
speccase
Maurice Arnold Video Coordinator
Ian C Kelly Video Engineer Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Tom Patchett Screenwriter
Jay Tarses Screenwriter
Jerry Juhl Screenwriter
speccase
Jack Rose Screenwriter
Cheryl Leigh Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

David Lazer Producer
Frank Oz Producer
Martin Starger Executive Producer
speccase
Bruce Sharman Associate Producer
Bernard J Kingham Production Executive
Richard L O'Connor Production Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Marcel Durham Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Joe Raposo Music; Music Director
Joe Raposo Original Music
Joe Raposo Music Conductor
speccase
Marcus Dods Music Conductor
Joe Raposo Lyrics
Graham Walker Music Coordinator
speccase
Joe Raposo Music Arranger
Jim Tyler Orchestration
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Dusty Symonds 1st Assistant Director
Chris Newman 2nd Assistant Director
Nick Laws Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

Anita Mann Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Charles Bishop Art Direction Supervisor
Leigh Malone Art Direction
Terry Ackland-Snow Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Brian Smithies Special Effects Supervisor
Tim Miller Muppet Builder
Leslee Asch Muppet Builder
speccase
Nomi Frederick Muppet Builder
Ann Keeba-Tannenbaum Muppet Builder
Janet Kuhl Muppet Builder
speccase
Kathy Lazar Muppet Builder
Joan Garrick Muppet Builder
Tom Newby Muppet Builder
speccase
Tom Mclaughlin Muppet Builder
Perry Mclamb Muppet Builder
Lyle Conway Muppet Builder
speccase
Maria Mcnamara Muppet Builder
Ed Christie Muppet Builder
Connie Peterson Muppet Builder
speccase
Jane Gootnick Muppet Builder
Caroly Wilcox Muppet Design
Tim Miller Muppet Design
speccase
Leslee Asch Muppet Design
Nomi Frederick Muppet Design
Ann Keeba-Tannenbaum Muppet Design
speccase
Janet Kuhl Muppet Design
Kathy Lazar Muppet Design
Joan Garrick Muppet Design
speccase
Tom Newby Muppet Design
Tom Mclaughlin Muppet Design
Perry Mclamb Muppet Design
speccase
Lyle Conway Muppet Design
Maria Mcnamara Muppet Design
Ed Christie Muppet Design
speccase
Connie Peterson Muppet Design
Jane Gootnick Muppet Design
Jim Henson Muppet Performer
speccase
Frank Oz Muppet Performer
Dave Goelz Muppet Performer
Jerry Nelson Muppet Performer
speccase
Richard Hunt Muppet Performer
Steve Whitmire Muppet Performer
Caroll Spinney Muppet Performer
speccase
Louise Gold Muppet Performer
Kathryn Mullen Muppet Performer
Bob Payne Muppet Performer
speccase
Robert Barnett Muppet Performer
Brian Muehl Muppet Performer
Hugh Spight Muppet Performer
speccase
Mike Quinn Muppet Performer
Brian Henson Muppet Performer
Will Morrison Muppet Workshop Coordinator (New York)
speccase
Faz Fazakas Muppet Technical Design
Tim Rose Muppet Technical Design
Tadeusz Krzanowski Muppet Technical Design
speccase
Larry Jameson Muppet Technical Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Stuart Freeborn Makeup Supervisor
Joan Carpenter Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Julie Harris Costume Designer
Calista Hendrickson Costumes (Muppets)
Mary Strieff Costumes (Muppets)
speccase
Joanne Green Costumes (Muppets)
Carol Spier Costumes (Muppets)
Danielle Obinger Costumes (Muppets)
speccase
Betty Adamson Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

speccase

Production Designer

Harry Lange Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Peter Sutton Sound Recording
Bill Rowe Sound Rerecording
John Richards Sound Recording (Music); Sound Rerecording (Music)
speccase
Michael Clifford Sound Editor (Music)
Nicholas Stevenson Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Stunts

Colin Skeaping Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Allen Burry Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Itc Entertainment Group Production Company
Production Company
Itc Entertainment Group Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
The Jim Henson Company Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Donald Toms Production Supervisor
Sidney Barnsby Production Assistant Supervisor
Bi Benton Production Assistant
speccase
Monica Rogers Production Assistant
Patsy Delord Production Assistant
Dick Gallegly Production Manager (Usa)
speccase
Charles Lagus Underwater Photography
Albert Werry Aerial Photography
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

George Ball Property Master
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Marc Wolff Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Location Manager

Martin G Baker Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Caroly Wilcox Supervisor
Robert Mccormack Supervisor
Michael K Frith Muppet Design Consultant
speccase
Roy Field Other
Faye Kreinberg Muppet Workshop Research
speccase
Roy Field Various
speccase
Bill Rowe Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST