skip navigation
Greystoke: The Legend Of Tarzan, Lord Of The Apes

Greystoke: The Legend Of Tarzan, Lord Of The Apes(1984)

Contribute

FOR Greystoke: The Legend Of Tarzan, Lord Of The Apes (1984) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Hugh Hudson Director
speccase

Cast

Ralph Richardson Sixth Earl Of Greystoke
Christopher Lambert John Clayton/Tarzan Lord Of The Apes
Andie Macdowell Miss Jane Porter
speccase
Ian Holm Capitaine Phillippe D'Arnot
James Fox Lord Esker
Cheryl Campbell Lady Alice Clayton
speccase
Paul Geoffrey Lord Jack Clayton
John Wells Sir Evelyn Blount
Nigel Davenport Major Jack Downing
speccase
Ian Charleson Jeffson Brown
Nicholas Farrell Sir Hugh Belcher
Richard Griffiths Captain Billings
speccase
David Endene Boat Captain
speccase
Roddy Maude-Roxby Olivestone
Paul Brooks Reverend Stimson
speccase
Bridget Biargi Dinner Party Lady
speccase
Eric Langlois Tarzan--Age 12
Daniel Potts Tarzan--Age 5
speccase
Tali McGregor Tarzan--Age 6 Months
Alison Macrae Jane--Age 5
Andrea Miller Governess
speccase
Ravinder Dean
Ann Scott-Jones Lady Dinner
speccase
Emile Abossolo-M'Bo D'Arnot'S Bearer
Messanga Messanga Belcher'S Bearer
speccase
Jean Mingele Downing'S Bearer
Ali Mvondo Blount'S Bearer
speccase
Emanuelle Obeya Beaten Boy
Jacobin Yarro Riverbank Chief
Elliot W Cane Silverbeard--Primate Father
speccase
John Alexander White Eyes--Primate Leader
Christopher Beck Droopy Ears--Tarzan'S Childhood Friend
speccase
Mak Wilson Figs--Tarzan'S Follower
speccase
Performer
Glenn Close Voice Of Miss Jane Porter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Alcott Director Of Photography
Douglas Milsome Camera Operator
Egil Woxholt Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Doug O'Neons Camera Operator
Ken Withers Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Don Brown Video Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robert Towne Screenwriter
Michael Austin Screenwriter
Maggie Unsworth Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Hugh Hudson Producer
Garth Thomas Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Patrick Moore Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

John Warrack Music Director
Edward Elgar Music Extract
speccase
Luigi Boccherini Music Extract
Eugen D'Albert Music Extract
John Scott Music Conductor
speccase
Norman Del Mar Additional Music Conductor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

John Gorham Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Ray Corbett Assistant Director
Simon Channing-Williams Assistant Director
Michael Zimbrich Assistant Director
speccase
Kieron Phipps Assistant Director
Paul Tivers Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Peter Elliot Choreography (Primates)
speccase

Art Director

Simon Holland Art Direction Supervisor
Norman Dorme Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Albert Whitlock Special Visual Effects
Jack T Knight Special Effects Editor
Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor
speccase

Make-Up

Joan Hills Makeup
Rick Baker Special Makeup Effects
Doug Beswick Special Makeup Effects Assistant
speccase
Greg Cannom Special Makeup Effects Assistant
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Special Makeup Effects Assistant
Tom Hester Special Makeup Effects Assistant
speccase
Steve Johnson Special Makeup Effects Assistant
Shawn Mcenroe Special Makeup Effects Assistant
Elaine Baker Special Makeup Effects Assistant
speccase
Paul Engelen Makeup Supervisor
Barry Richardson Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

John Mollo Costume Design
Shirley Russell Costume Design (Andie Macdowell)
Rick Baker Costume Design (Primate)
speccase
Dave Garrett Costume Maker
Nic Ede Wardrobe Supervisor
Diana Moseley Primate Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Ann Mollo Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

Stuart Craig Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Ivan Sharrock Sound Recording
Gordon K. McCallum Sound Rerecording Supervisor
Graham V Hartstone Sound Rerecording
speccase
Nicolas Lemessurier Sound Rerecording
Robin Clarke Sound Editor (Music)
Les Wiggins Sound Editor
speccase
Roy Baker Sound Editor
Archie Ludski Sound Editor (Dialogue)
Terry Busby Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Stunts

Roy Scammell Stunt Arranger
Terry Forrestal Riding Stunts
speccase

Publicity

Susan D'Arcy Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Wea Records Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
Optical Film Effects Production Company
speccase
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
Columbia-Emi-Warner World Wide Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Marie-Therese Boiche Production Coordinator (Cameroon)
Simon Bosanquet Production Manager
speccase
Jimmy Chipperfield Animal Consultant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Frank Ernst Unit Production Manager (Cameroon)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

speccase

Location Manager

Peter Kohn Location Manager (Cameroon)
Bernard Hanson Location Manager (Scotland)
William Lang Location Manager (United Kingdom)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Roger Fouts Primate Consultant
Joan Washington Vocal Coach
speccase
Edgar Rice Burroughs Source Material (From Novel)
Rodger Shaw Various
speccase
John Alcott Dp/Cinematographer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST